Monday, November 17, 2008

ah, les enfants!

but what can i say... j'aime la langue française et ces petits enfants! :D let alone a good story... wow.


Once upon a time... from Capucha on Vimeo.

Hope you enjoy!

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

what dreams are made of....

cotton candy...? paris? sushi? familiar [non]faces & places?

or perhaps that thing that would give me the peace, motivation and happiness to be every day no matter who, what and where?

mmm-mmmmmm-hmmmmmmmm!!
that's what dreams are made of.
:)

Thursday, October 02, 2008

horizons

i once painted a horizon askew. my professor was appalled -
"You know horizons do NOT look like that."

here's to you, Mr. B....



happy, fall, crispy, airy day to you.
Posted by Picasa

Sunday, August 31, 2008

change...

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
change     Audio Help   [cheynj] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb,changed, chang·ing, noun
–verb (used with object)
1.to make the form, nature, content, future course, etc., of (something) different from what it is or from what it would be if left alone: to change one's name; to change one's opinion; to change the course of history.
2.to transform or convert (usually fol. by into): The witch changed the prince into a toad.
3.to substitute another or others for; exchange for something else, usually of the same kind: She changed her shoes when she got home from the office.
4.to give and take reciprocally; interchange: to change places with someone.
5.to transfer from one (conveyance) to another: You'll have to change planes in Chicago.
6.to give or get smaller money in exchange for: to change a five-dollar bill.
7.to give or get foreign money in exchange for: to change dollars into francs.
8.to remove and replace the covering or coverings of: to change a bed; to change a baby.
–verb (used without object)
9.to become different: Overnight the nation's mood changed.
10.to become altered or modified: Colors change if they are exposed to the sun.
11.to become transformed or converted (usually fol. by into): The toad changed into a prince again.
12.to pass gradually into (usually fol. by to or into): Summer changed to autumn.
13.to make a change or an exchange: If you want to sit next to the window, I'll change with you.
14.to transfer between trains or other conveyances: We can take the local and change to an express at the next stop.
15.to change one's clothes: She changed into jeans.
16.(of the moon) to pass from one phase to another.
17.(of the voice) to become deeper in tone; come to have a lower register:The boy's voice began to change when he was thirteen.
–noun
18.the act or fact of changing; fact of being changed.
19.a transformation or modification; alteration: They noticed the change in his facial expression.
20.a variation or deviation: a change in the daily routine.
21.the substitution of one thing for another: We finally made the change to an oil-burning furnace.
22.variety or novelty: Let's try a new restaurant for a change.
23.the passing from one place, state, form, or phase to another: a change of seasons; social change.
24.Jazzharmonic progression from one tonality to another; modulation.
25.the supplanting of one thing by another.
26.anything that is or may be substituted for another.
27.a fresh set of clothing.
28.money given in exchange for an equivalent of higher denomination.
29.a balance of money that is returned when the sum tendered in payment is larger than the sum due.
30.coins of low denomination.
31.any of the various sequences in which a peal of bells may be rung.
32.Also,'change. Britishexchange (def. 10).
33.Obsoletechangefulness; caprice.

Friday, August 01, 2008

a few days in this lovely July...

i hope to see frogs soon! :) and well it's those little things that can make me happy.



Tuesday, July 08, 2008

Your yard, his sign!

Hi...

For those who might enjoy a sign or two: Check out this awesome online exhibition co-sponsored by the wonderful Walker Arts Center in Minneapolis.

http://myyardourmessage.com/files/signs/180/image-ff646bf29ae768a86ad669880a41c698_t480.jpg

And yes, my vested interest is in my husband's artwork!!!

Vote here or click on the image above for one or - better yet! :) - all four of his signs on exhibit. (Please click on "Vote on and View Signs"; then, "View Thumbnails" to peruse and vote. Voting closes end of July. Oh, it does require a quick & safe registration login to vote, but no big thing nor will they spam).

Lovely Tuesday to all. :)

Friday, July 04, 2008

Today's dinner: Manicotti Stuffed with Curried Cream Cheesy Slaw Au Gratin

title... long enough for you guys? in my effort to catch up with blog-land, i shall share today's impromptu lunch/dinner. but do expect it to be posted on the 'official food blog' and NB's. Oh the joy of a few birds with one stone...

the verdict: mmmmmm, it *was* tasty, if i may say so myself! :P but it truly was lovingly approved - as evidenced by the almost empty pyrex and clean plates my children and husband brought back to the kitchen! :)


Ingredients:

- Manicotti pasta - boiled in salt & extra virgin olive oil water
I used maybe 3/4 of an Italian package found on sale at BigLots, or about 16-18 'pipes'. Tip: always hit BL's int'l. & organic section, if you have one near you. mad deals, i tell ya!!)
- 1 container (over 250 grs?) of Cream Cheese - softened
I took it out of its container and placed it in a bowl next to the boiling pasta until needed.

- 1 bag of 'Veggie Slaw' (broccoli, carrots, red cabbage)
I used, b/c I got lucky - organic & store brand sale of the week, whew! go local groc. store of mine! But here you could use any vegetables to be found in your drawers, i.e. spinach, onions, ummm, you name it.

- Cheese for gratin
I used the usual fave Quesadilla shredded variety, but knock yourself out.

- Bacon & its grease
Omit for vegetarian version and use your favorite oil (coconut is extremely good for you

- Seasonings & Spices:
lemon pepper salt, celery salt, curry powder

Method(?):

While water is boiling for pasta, cut bacon into tiny pieces and fry or place your favorite oil to heat if going Veggie.

Sauté slaw on high heat, on the bacon & its grease.

Sprinkle with spices' goodness.

Fold in cream cheese.

Stuff pasta and cover with shredded cheese, ajavascript:void(0)nd broil just enough to get the cheese golden.

Enjoy! :D







Monday, May 05, 2008

art by Emma!

Here's a "Happy Flower With Leaves" (as titled by the artist):



I dare someone tell me Art cannot be used for therapy, lol! Check her title out!

"Ghost Bunny with Vaccines, But He's OK" (and yes, ugh to me, Ghost Bunny=TV)



I love you Emma!!!!

Sunday, May 04, 2008

the future, in case you just don't get it!

i'd love to think this is an exaggeration - from the ACLU site:
The government and corporations are aggressively collecting information about your personal life and your habits. They want to track your purchases, your medical records, and even your relationships. The Bush Administration's policies, coupled with invasive new technologies, could eliminate your right to privacy completely. Please help us protect our privacy rights and prevent the Total Surveillance Society.
Government programs such as MATRIX and Carnivore are destroying our privacy. We live in a democratic society and government-controlled data systems are a dangerous step toward establishing a 24-hour surveillance society.
Recently Northwest Airlines provided the names, addresses, travel plans and credit card numbers of its customers to a NSA project in complete violation of its own privacy policy. In another example, JetBlue provided information from over a million of its customers to the Transportation Security Administration, also in violation of its own privacy policy.
...watch this humorous flash video and tell Congress to protect your privacy now!

ACLU - Check it out!


sadly, there's no exaggeration to that -nor is it funny after all.

sorry i'm not tech-savvy enough to embed the video itself! i tried saving it, copying it, etc. I hope you'll take the time to view it (and think)!

thanks for reading. :)

warmly,
i.

Saturday, May 03, 2008

happy b-day max!

i love you sweet boy. thank you for being in my life. (sorry - your mom posted this a day after the fact!)

Friday, April 25, 2008

imbecile's week at an end! (thank god!)

from Credo's Action petition:
After the Senate recently failed to get the 60 votes necessary to force an up-or-down vote on the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act, Senator John McCain said that widespread gender-based pay inequity isn't due to discrimination. In his view, women just need more "education and training" to close the wage gap.
need i say more?

but just in case you have no idea how much women get paid, here you go. have a fine time!

also, an image to share from & congratulate my absolutely most wonderful husband on his recent accomplishment: iay, mr. dept. chair! your family appreciates your hard work!!!! xo.

and nooooobody 'knew'! huh??

what does it take??


(i'm trying to keep it graphically acceptable, clearly)


CIA Foresaw Interrogation

FBI: We Warned About Torture of Detainees


everyone should be puking across the nation. but we must be algae, because we don't manage to even do that about it.
here's a more blissful, if ignorant, image for you to take along...

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Republicans & Hitler... yay!!

Call me petty...! But I gotta love when it's 'their' turn! :P

According to CLG and their sources...

News Update from Citizens For Legitimate Government
24 Apr 2008
http://www.legitgov.org/
All items are here:
http://www.legitgov.org/#breaking_news

House GOP Candidate Spoke At Hitler Event 23 Apr 2008. A congressional candidate is defending his speech to Nazis celebrating the anniversary of Adolf Hitler's birth, saying he appeared simply because he was asked. Tony Zirkle, who is seeking the Republican nomination in northern Indiana's 2nd District, stood in front of a painting of Hitler, next to people wearing swastika armbands and with a swastika flag in the background for the speech to the American National Socialist Workers Party in Chicago on Sunday.

The funniest part to me is: "because he was asked." BWAHAHAAAAA!

Gotta love politics!

Sunday, April 20, 2008

about penguins and bottles rhyming...

E: i got a penguin on my bottle!
M: and he can't waddle!


Gotta love my impromptu poets! :D

Saturday, April 12, 2008

My dream trip [map]

One more cool feature of BigHugeLabs (link on title of the post)! I get to show you exactly where I am going! :)
Yes, that would be France, Belgium, Czech Rep. & Italy!
Yes, that would be France, Belgium, Czech Rep. & Italy!
Make yours @ BigHugeLabs.com

So apparently I can't count, lol. I am visiting 4 countries not 5 (as I had in my head, lol) But, surely, I am not complaining!!! I don't think I've mentioned here how important this trip will be.

Beyond being the cool summer Europe trip anyone would want, it has become the trip my dad 'promised' me when I turned 15 (yes, that 'important' debut-to society-age per the Mexicans - whatever, i was never excited and remember tremendous anxiety over a party that would happen for me and I chose not to have, ugh.) The trip didn't happen either. 2008. Um, yes, count 20. 20 years on the making and it will be here May 16th.

My hubby gets to teach in Italy this summer. I was to meet him for a week or two. When I told my dad, he said - wouldn't it be great if I could actually get the time off and we could go roam for 2-3 weeks? I nearly died. I've always wanted him to be in that trip (even in the teenage version, i would've loved to have him there), he knows world history like few people and lived in Italy for about a year and a half (on his free time, he would just travel everywhere). So can you imagine such knowledge at your fingertips when you're looking at the actual thing/place???

Where the guilt comes in (or one of the spots, anyway, as i won't talk about leaving my kids!): the sudden transformation of the essence of this trip wrt to husband! But, we have talked about it and I think we both feel better. He's going to try to meet up with us wherever we happen to be on the weekend, and I'll get to stay with him in Montepulciano for the last 3-4 days. iloveyoubthankyouforunderstandingandlovingme.


Furoshiki? Thanks TipNut for enlightening me!

I have enjoyed getting a daily email from Tip Nut. Lots of tips, go figure! :) But really, you can find anything from a vintage embroidery pattern to how to make your own eco-friendly detergent at home.

Sometimes I just delete, but there's usually something fun enough to pursue further web surfing! Such is the case of today's Tip:



How cool is that? "Origami" for your fabric with the incredible added bonus of function. Yes, we leave those things to the clever Japanese. ;) So get your tote or baby carrier going!

Thanks Japan & TipNut for sharing! :)

i,

Friday, April 11, 2008

where did the week go?

i am not sure. 

but -  i am soooo excited!  the first batch of delicious yarn arrived. now, on to the dyeing party. tangent alert: emma asked if we'd have cake at the dyeing party...  uhhh, sure, why not? life is all about cake, candles & the mail right now! :) 

this week i received some bfl super, some merino/tencel, a beautiful chunky merino, and lastly some good ol' worsted. mmm-mmmmmm!!!! can't wait to see the colors be born. 

i also am on my way to making some stitch markers.  i am still missing a pair of pliers and glue. but hopefully, i can get them this weekend.

just trying to have inventory ready for the new store's site.  weeeee!! 

in other news, peeeeee-yeeewwwww!!  tax deadline is almost here and i'm nowhere near [remotely] finished. i don't think i've ever waited this long. craziness.

sorry about the absence, oh mysterious faces in this audience of mine.  hope you have yourselves a lovely weekend!

xo,
i.






Thursday, April 03, 2008

about photo sites...

i know... i'm a dork.


it has taken me this long to get to one and play around. here's the simplest of results from this site which i found mighty easy to use (it can pull the photos from your Flickr account!) and it didn't ask me to download their mother's will and their agreement to purgatory in order to use it.

hope you find it useful or at worst, fun... :)

i.

Tuesday, April 01, 2008

proud, no longer...

i am of 'my' food -as they'd like me to believe... worse yet, it seems stupidity can be imported/exported as well.

allow me to elaborate: this country's nutritional stupidity is finally showing transnational results. VIVA MEXICO (and for those who don't know where that is, please use your favorite search engine. you could do that much, right? yes, it is true: i have been asked by people in the US where Mexico is, or better yet: i've been aggressively told that Mexico IS a state of the US. so that's just to clarify.)

leave it to alternative media to tell the truth... or to world organizations to tap at it, and to the Mexican media to hide or misinform it.

when you have PepsiCo or McDonald's be 'part of the solution', well, i can't expect much out of the 'solution.' when you can get a soda more readily than potable water, well there's a problem. when you're being told that formula is best and you can't afford it, well there goes bf'ing and so does health.
i am so disgusted. i hate that a whole country idealizes another (or is in bed with) to such extent to become, literally, ill. to allow such corporations (only admitted some 20 some years ago into the country) to take over its health, its children, its brains and now pretend it's unknown why it is Mexico is second only to the US in its highest obesity rates and corresponding diseases.

let the orgy begin! let the fast food, pharmaceutical, insurance, & oil companies and government trade bed positions & partners every second. who cares, we just sit & watch.

BUT WAIT (á la ever-so-pop infomercial voice).... if you ignore it for the next ten minutes you can even pay to watch - they'll be happy to take body parts and cash!

Sunday, March 30, 2008

the story of stuff, by a. leonard

not that we do not know how and where it's made. but ms. leonard makes a fast 20 minute incredible reminder of what and how we use & dispose.

most definitely worth the time & further bonus was my two children were glued and asking questions! :D
hope you enjoy,

i.

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Pocketbook Slippers

and finished, they are! :) hope you enjoy, mom! albeit not as your xmas present as initially intended!!!

as seen on Ravelry! :)

treliske was great to knit, as was the LTK a good and extremely generous friend gave me. and here you can find the great and simple pattern. sometimes i really wonder about myself (well, more often than i'd like to admit). it took me forever to see how it was a pocketbook & a slipper. DUH. just had to knit it.

i hope they keep your feet warm for years to come, mom. may you have a wonderful time in Brazil! :D

with love,
i.

fl in a nutshell

all in all a wonderful visit, as evidenced by the following:



the rest will follow...

xoxo,
i.

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

xoxo from FL!

hey all,

just a quick note to lyk, in the slight case you might have wondered, we're in FL enjoying one of the parental units.

regresaremos manana con mas informacion! :)

i.

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

1932 Ribbed soaker progress, wee!

Yes, it *is* happening! And while more slowly than most knitters, I'm sure, it seems faster than usual for me. LOL.

anyway, then i saw that the Paton's classic wool I just scored last weekend is the *exact* red as in my yarn (and the red in my yarn was supposed to be a burnt sienna/rusty orange). how cool & serendipitous! soooo, stripes it shall be!! :)

i am debating whether i should double-strand the middle part, what should i do? suggestions anyone?

thanks for reading & looking! :)

Monday, March 17, 2008

easy-bake bread!

ok, not quite, but easy it sounds! it definitely looks like something i could actually handle in the baking department! :)

i'm excited!

hope you enjoy! :)

Saturday, March 15, 2008

about the Europe trip! (update)

my dilemma is over!!! weeeeeeeee!!!!
("smiling sun", by emma fisher, 3/08)
dh & i decided the kids would stay at home with our ex-nanny. i feel such relief, i can't even describe how great it is.

e&m have known J. for a long time now. in fact, she's the only person with whom they've ever spent the night away from us.this to me is reason enough, not to mention the fact that they'd be in a familiar environment and complete great care, even if they ended up spending nights at her house.

thank you, J, for accepting to keep our children for that long!!!! it is already an ever-so-scary feeling. she is crucial for it to be even possible for the trip to happen, let alone the peace i can feel, and therefore enjoy such an opportunity. WE LOVE YOU, J!! thankyouthankyouthankyou.

no need to find an unfamiliar daycare, nor sleep in an unfamiliar bed, with an unfamiliar set of rules. i just couldn't do it. no matter how well-intended by all the parties involved (b/c we know what the road to hell is paved with, right? :P)

Friday, March 14, 2008

oh, the lovely Oscar Wilde

The pure and simple truth is rarely pure and never simple.
~ Oscar Wilde


it just doesn't get much better, nor more true than that! :P (i'm really having trouble with the 'more true' part. is that correct? jeez.)